Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract
Yarrow is a plant that promotes skin circulation and opens skin pores. This herb is commonly used as an astringent in organic skin care. Yarrow also has anti-inflammatory qualities.
For centuries, yarrow has been used for healing wounds. And in the 1950s, an alkaloid from the plant was found to help make the blood clot faster. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic property is azulene, the same volatile oil found in chamomile.The Native American Utes applied dried yarrow to injuries and sores. In fact, at least 46 American Indian tribes used yarrow for various purposes.
Allantoin is useful for the treatment of wound, carbuncles, burns and sunburns, scalds, acne and skin eruptions, impetigo, psoriasis, eczema, fissures and abrasions. Allantoin is an anti-aging ingredient used in facial rejuvenation products. It is a common ingredient of skin care products. It is proven effective in soothing irritated skin, stimulates cell regeneration and moisturizes dry skin.
Allantoin is a good anti-aging skin care ingredient to look for when it comes to the facial rejuvenation products that you select for your regime. According to European regulation on cosmetic products criteria, Allantoin is a star molecule, because both to its beneficial effects for the skin and its safety profile. Allantoin is a natural chemical compound that is produced by many organisms,
including animals, bacteria and plants as well as chemically synthesized. Ours is derived from a vegetable source.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Used for many conditions, both internally and externally. It is also has strong anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral functions. Please see the separate section on Aloe Barbadensis.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea Butter is an excellent moisturizer and has many healing properties.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Calendula, a plant extract, has been used throughout history in skin preparations. Calendula is beneficial for dry or damaged skin and also promotes the fast healing and regeneration of the skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. According to YourHealth.com, applying calendula topically may help decrease inflammation and promote the healing of wounds, burns, eczema and other inflammatory skin conditions.
Because of calendula's anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it is often used in preparations for sunburns, rashes, insect bites and other mild skin irritations. Calendula treatments can help soothe contact dermatitis from environmental causes. Calendula's effect on inflammation and tissue regeneration makes it an effective natural wound healer. Calendula oil is often used for dry or damaged skin. It has natural restorative properties that infuse the skin with a youthful glow. Calendula oil is also used to protect the skin from premature aging and thinning of the skin. Calendula is safe enough to be used on the delicate skin under the eyes to help prevent crows feet. Creams containing calendula are also used to treat diaper rash. As recently as 70 years ago, American physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.
Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Used primarily to handle pain. The flower of arnica is used to make medicine. Arnica’s antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties may be of some benefit to those with inflammatory skin disorders. It also stimulates the forming the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process. Because of its healing properties, Arnica can be used on bruises, sunburn, minor burns, as well as superficial phlebitis.
Arnica is applied to the skin for pain and swelling associated with bruises, aches, sprains, and arthritis. It is also applied to the skin for insect bites, muscle and cartilage pain, chapped lips, and acne. It is also taken by mouth for sore mouth and throat, insect bites, painful and swollen veins near the surface of the skin (superficial phlebitis).
Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can utilize to repair its surface and resist moisture loss.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Safflower oil contains lubricant properties that prompt the skin to retain water and
moisture. According to “Milady’s Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary”
by Natalia Michalun and M. Varinia Michalun, the oil consists primarily of linoleic
acid, an omega-6 that is packed with essential vitamins. Safflower oil prevents
dryness and roughness and removes dirt and oil. Its content makes safflower oil a
key treatment for issues including eczema, psoriasis and acne. Its hydrating
properties lend skin a healthy glow, promote elasticity and reduce the appearance
Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability. As a thickening agent and surfactant, it helps alter the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of non-aqueous (i.e. lotions) and aqueous solutions (i.e. shampoo). It is often misinterpreted as an "alcohol" related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both of which can be extremely drying to the skin. The truth, in fact, is quite the opposite, as cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair. Because of its multi-functional capabilities, this ingredient is used in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturizer, face cream, shampoo/conditioner,anti-aging treatment, hair dye, sunscreen, cleanser and lipstick.
Chamomilla Recrutita Matricaria (Chamomile) Extract
Chamomile is antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants. It is used for Contact Dermatitis (Eczema).
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
It has anti-oxidant properties and is used as a preservative. For people who love the skincare benefits of tea tree oil but prefer a citrus aroma, grapefruit seed extract is a good alternative.
The effectiveness of grapefruit seed extract as a topical fungicide has been demonstrated in products to treat athlete’s foot and fungal infections of fingernails and toenails. The extract also is known to kill many strains of fungi, bacteria, viruses and parasites on the skin. Grapefruit seed extract usually is safe enough to apply full-strength to affected areas of skin on the body but may be too strong full-strength for sensitive facial skin.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Used to condition the skin and it is also anti-bacterial. Lemon oil is a good remedy for increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating
pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for reducing excessive oil on the skin.
Cucumis Sativis (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Commonly used to handle dark circles under the eyes and for puffy eyes.
Derived from grains, it is a non-paraben, non-formaldehyde preservative that is widely accepted as safe for use in cosmetics. Ethylhexylglycerin serves as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts. It's a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens (Read more in TIA's article on parabens and preservatives). Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum antibacterial activity.
Glycerin is what is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. Glycerin has been shown to provide a protective barrier, help the skin cells mature properly, and aid brushed and swollen skin. It is also an emollient which softens he skin.
Glycerin promotes skin cell maturation. Glycerin, or glycerol, can fight the effects of skin diseases such as psoriasis. Drs. Xiangjian Zheng and Wendy Bollinger Bollag explain in the December 2003 issue of the Journal of Investigative Dermatology that glycerin, when applied to the skin, signals the cells to mature in normal fashion.
Psoriasis is a skin disease in which the skin cells shed too quickly, before they are properly mature, causing thickened, scaly skin. The application of glycerin can interrupt this abnormal process, and allows the cells to reach full maturation before shedding. The compound can also help wounds heal more quickly in some cases.The Glycerin that we use is vegetable based.
Comes from vegetable fats and oils. It acts as a lubricant, making the skin soft and smooth in appearance.
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
This is vegetable derived and is an excellent emulsifier. Other properties of glyceryl stearate make it ideal for cosmetic and skin care use. The ingredient helps form a barrier on the skin and limits the amount of moisture loss the skin experiences. Protection from free-radicals is another touted benefit of using the ingredient in skin and cosmetic products. Free-radicals accumulate and become
more damaging with age.
Cosmetics utilize this ingredient in a variety of ways. In foundations, glyceryl stearate can help with the smoothness and feel of the product on the skin. It can also help fill in fine lines and wrinkles, leaving the skin with a smooth appearance. Skin care products such as lotions and creams also utilize the ingredient for many of the same purposes as foundations. Lotions and creams help moisturize skin and prevent skin cracking and drying, a result of including glyceryl stearate in the product.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract – Wikipedia
The leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel Hamamelis virginiana may be used medicinally. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products.
It is mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is found in numerous over-the- counter hemorrhoid preparations. It is recommended to women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.
Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
Humectant. Very good for skin, hair and nails. FDA includes this as a nutrient (vitamin) used in dietary supplements. Acts as a lubricant on the skin and enhances the appearance and feel of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness, improving the
texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. It’s an alcohol that is processed by the body, This creates Pantothenic Acid or Vitamin B5, as it is more commonly known in skin care. Panthenol is present in all living cells, which makes it the perfect ingredient for our products.
When Panthenol is applied to our skin, it results in a conversion to Pantothenic Acid. This acid is readily absorbed by the skin, which means that this all important ingredient, penetrates deep down into the lower layers of the epidermis.
Hydrating and Moisturizing: Pantothenic Acid works as a humectant, by infusing water in the cells, retaining moisture deep within the skins’ tissues. Clinical research has shown, that not only is this acid extremely moisturizing, but when regularly used over a period of four weeks or more, it takes on an anti-inflammatory role, relieving systemic itching, whilst also helping to soothe a dry, irritated skin. Interestingly, a deficiency in vitamin B5 can result in dermatological disorders, which may explain its anti-inflammatory properties.
Panthenol is great for hair and nails.
You can’t get very far in the beauty industry, without hearing about the wonderful affinity Panthenol has on the hair. This is due to the fact that it is actually a major constituent of our hair. It has a unique ability of penetrating deep into the hairs cortex. When Panthenol is left on the hair for 5 minutes or more, it swells the hair shaft helping to give the hair more body. It naturally creates a film of moisture on the hair shaft, giving the hair added protection. Panthenol’s ability to regulate moisture content, whilst increasing resistance to damage and brittleness, makes it a wonderful moisturizing ingredient. Hoffman La Roche carried out a number of studies on Panthenol. What he found, was that when it is converted to vitamin B5 in the hair shaft, it creates an extremely hydrating environment, it appeared to keep the hair wonderfully moisturized for long periods of time.
A number of studies carried out on nail care, has shown that Panthenol also works well with keratin, a protein found within our skin and nails. It is able to penetrate into the nail plate at a depth of 0.2 mm, this helps to protect and repair soft, damaged nails. It is extremely hydrating on dry, brittle nails.
An anti-bacterial preservative, which has been approved by the UK Soil Association for use in organic beauty products. Phenoxyethanol is a common cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the least irritating to use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved for worldwide use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration. The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel several times. This group evaluated the scientific data plus the newer, relevant data and concluded that phenoxyethanol was safe as a cosmetic ingredient.
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is a surfactant and emulsifying agent used as a detergent and cleansing agent, according to CosmeticsCop.com, in a variety of beauty products and cosmetics, including shampoos, facial cleansers, exfoliants,
sunscreens, moisturizers, and make up removers. The Cosmetics Database finds Potassium Cetyl Phosphate to be a 100% safe ingredient and no studies were found that listed any negative side effects or adverse safety measures.
PS is considered a much safer preservative than parabens. We all know how parabens mimic hormones in the body, so avoiding products with parabens is a must. It’s used in many natural products whose formulators want to avoidparabens, the more widespread preservative used in most commercial cosmetics.
The primary function of PS is to inhibit mold and fungus while preserving the purity of the product.
Propanediol can enhance the penetration of ingredients into the skin. It also has hydrating properties and can leave a smooth, moist finish on skin.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
A naturally occurring form of vitamin A. approved by the FDA as a nutrient that can be added to food. CIR also reaffirmed it as safe in 2005. Retinyl palmitate (vitamin A) is the normal form used for application on the skin and has great anti-ageing, superb anti-oxidant and moisturizing capabilities. It accelerates cell renewal and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing
wrinkles and fine lines.
Very good for antiaging and moisturizing the skin. Sodium Hyaluronate is a powerful anti-aging ingredient in skin care. It is naturally occurring in the skin making it a great natural, non-toxic ingredient for anti-aging skin care. It is a brilliant hydrating ingredient because of its ability to attract and retain moisture. When we are young our skin is packed with Sodium Hyaluronate causing us to look young and youthful. As we get older, levels of Sodium Hyaluronate decrease causing our skin to age and sag. Sodium Hyaluronate is the naturally derived salt of Hyaluronic Acid with a smaller weight that allows it to penetrate the skin easily.
Being a powerful humectant, it provides superb hydration by its ability to absorb water up to 1000 times its weight. Aging skin is plumped and the appearance of wrinkles is greatly diminished while stimulating collagen production.
This ingredient is one of the major components of our skins’ natural moisturizing factor (NMF), found at around 12%. Sodium PCA is an ingredient that binds moisture to our skins cells. When our skin has a good balance of oils and fats (lipids), our skin is well lubricated and has a smooth and healthy surface glow. It is an important humectant, due to the fact that it is extremely water absorbent and can hold several times its weight in water, helping to reduce loss of moisture, through evaporation.
Anti-aging: Our skin naturally contains PCA, but as we age these levels drop quite considerably.
Sodium PCA reduces inflammation. It reduces inflammation in our skin, which it does by preventing surface irritation from becoming too serious, and penetrating deep into the epidermis (the outer layer of our skin). PCA is considered a low hazardous ingredient. Studies have shown that even in concentrations up to 40%, no evidence of sensitivity or toxicity can be found.
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant), emulsifier and helps texture. It is a naturally occurring fatty acid. Ours comes from a vegetable source.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
A powerful anti-oxidant, it helps resolve aging effects on skin and also helps relieve Psoriasis and Eczema. It protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage, increasing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients. It reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress. It reduces the severity of sunburn.
Vitamin E prevents the peroxidation of fats, a leading source of cell membrane damage in the body and skin. It reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function. It protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Helps control Acne. Skin needs a good supply of linoleic acid to help to strengthen cell membranes and improve skin health generally. Grape seed oil contains this fatty acid, so it can be a good solution to improve or cure various skin conditions
such as acne. The oil also has a considerable amount of antioxidant ability thus it can prevent the pores from clogging. Clogged pores usually trigger acne breakouts, so regular application of grape seed oil may prevent the problems. Another good thing is that the oil possesses anti inflammatory properties. Therefore, it does not only prevent acne breakouts, but it also helps to cure any existing acne problems.
An astringent is one of the most important ingredients contained in grape seed oil. The substance will stimulate biological tissues to contract and draw together. It is medically useful for various purposes especially for reducing swelling. Regular application of grape seed oil will basically deliver a good amount of astringent which is useful for skin toning and tightening. For these purposes, people with oily skin will make the most of grape seed oil’s advantages.
Minimizes under-eye circles. Dark circles are common facial skin problems as the results of sun exposure, dehydration, excessive alcohol drinking, etc. The problems usually appear in adulthood, but children may develop the same conditions as well.
People with sensitive eyes often find that applying cosmetic products on those circles may not be comfortable to the eyes. Removing under-eye circles is one of the greatest abilities of grape seed oil for skin. The compound will not be able to bring noticeable results overnight, but regular application for a week can completely eliminate the appearance of those circles. Furthermore, the oil does not contain any harmful chemical substances.
Grape seed oil can be used as skin moisturizer. It is very light thus it is easily absorbed by the skin and it will not leave any oil residue. People with sensitive skin can even apply the oil without developing any allergic reaction. Another good thing is that the compound also helps to stimulate skin tissues regeneration. According to the report of an independent study published in Free Radical Biology and Medicine, grape seed oil can also quicken the healing process of wounds on human skin.
Minimize skin aging with grape seed oil. You can use it to promote hair growth, and make it smooth and soft.
The linoleic acid found in grape seed oil can be very beneficial in skin conditions like, acne, dermatitis and eczema, it also soothes and nourishes the skin, helping it to repair itself. Grape seed oil is easily absorbed by the body, and it can be used for reducing age spots, sun burn, wrinkles and stretch marks as well.
Mixed with Aloe Vera in the powdered form to make Aloe Barbadensis Extract. Water moisturizes the skin when it is inside of the skin. When it evaporates, it dries the skin.
Used to thicken creams and lotions. Xanthan Gum is an excellent, sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems. Because Xanthan Gum creates a gel, with water, it offers a smooth glide to creams and lotions and improves their stability, even acting as an emulsifier, to some degree.